PRIVACY POLICY

Club Fundraising has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Club Fundraising– who are we?

Club Fundraising is an Australian based company operating from Melbourne. We specialise in the supply of unique scratch-off fundraising cards. For more information, please click on the “About Us” link in the footer of our website.

What privacy laws do we comply with?

Club Fundraising complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), and where applicable State or Territory legislation relating to gambling information.  The principles set out in this policy, (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Club Fundraising Privacy Policy’) will apply to any personal information collected by Club Fundraising.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and for what purpose?

Club Fundraising collects personal information.

‘Personal information’ means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Examples of the types of personal information we collect include names, addresses, ip address, other contact details such as email address, financial details such as a credit card number, transaction history and products and service preferences.

The above information is collected so as to enable us to fulfil our responsibilities as a retailer of fund raising products, and to tailor our products and services to best meet the needs of our customers. We also use this information to market to our customers.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways and how we collect personal information from you will depend on how you use our services.

We will collect this information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, place an order with us, sign up to our newsletter, visit our web site, you have contact with us in person or any other mode of communication.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We use and disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of dealing with your request, enquiry or otherwise providing you with product and services
  • to market our services

The information obtained is strictly used in connection with Club Fundraising business, personal marketing and advertising efforts. We will not give or sell personal information to any third party.

Cookies, which are small pieces of information that are stored by the web browser on a computer hard drive, help us identify repeat visitors, how you have found us, items added to shopping carts etc. Should you wish to reject cookies, please check with your browser guidelines. Cookies helps us determine how to bring to you a better service.

Our site uses a sign-up form for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitors contact information (like their email address). Contact information from the sign-up form is used to send orders to our customers. The customers contact information is used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings.

Assessing and correcting personal information?

You may request access to personal information we hold about you and you may request corrections be made to that information. You can do so by contacting us directly, or by logging into “My Account” if you have an active account with us.

How we secure personal information?

Your personal information is held in database located in our providers datacenter https://www.artimization.com/ Club Fundraising takes appropriate technical, organization and physical measures to keep your personal information secure, including employing password restricted access and 256-bit encryption technology.

Website

In the course of using our website, you may provide us with personal information.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure its security within our own system.

Direct Marketing

We may also use personal information for direct marketing purposes, namely to send you details of other products and services that may be of interest to you.  We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided express consent or your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information. If we send you marketing material we will ensure you can ‘opt out’ of receiving any future marketing material. In relation to direct marketing via electronic means, such as email, we comply with the Spam Act 2003 and in relation to telephone marketing we comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.

At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material let us know, and your details will be removed from the marketing database.

Unsubscribing from our Newsletter

If you do not wish to receive emails from us and wish to be removed from our electronic mailing list, please email us at the address given below with “Email Unsubscribe” in the subject heading.

Sending personal information overseas

Your data is accessible by any employees and contractors located overseas. We have a team of personnel located in Singapore

Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, request a correction be made to your personal information or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact:

By telephone: 0444 562 674

By email: info@clubfundraising.com.au

By writing: 2A Brownfield St, Parkdale VIC 3195

Privacy Complaint Handling Procedure

This Privacy Complaint Handling Procedure sets out the process we will undertake to deal with complaints regarding breaches of Australian privacy law including under the Privacy Act and State and Territory legislation relating to health information.

Any complaints should be made in writing to the Club Fundraising at 2A Brownfield St, Parkdale VIC 3195 or by email at info@clubfundraising.com.au.

We will resolve all privacy complaints through this procedure:

Step 1: A privacy complaint is received (Complaint)

Step 2: Within (5) business days following receipt of the Complaint, Club Fundraising will send a communication via post, fax or email to the person whom made the complaint (Complainant) acknowledging receipt of the Complaint.

Step 3: Following the acknowledgment of receipt of the Complaint (as outlined in Step 2), a Club Fundraising investigator will notify the Complainant via post, fax or email, that they have been assigned to investigate the Complaint and commence the investigation.

Step 4: The investigator will conduct an investigation of the Complaint. During this process, the investigator may request further information from the Complainant.

Step 5: Within thirty (30) business days from the date all information is received, the Investigator will contact the Complainant, via post, fax or email, notifying the Complainant of proposed avenues of resolution. The Complainant and the investigator may work together to collaboratively resolve the Complaint to the Complainant’s satisfaction. Club Fundraising will notify the individual if additional time is needed to respond due to the complexity of the inquiry.

Step 6: If the Complaint cannot be resolved by the Complainant and the Investigator in accordance with Step 5, then the Investigator will notify the Privacy Officer (Notification) who will then take steps to resolve the matter.

Step 7: Following receipt of all requested information, the Privacy Officer will contact the Complainant via post, fax or email, and propose an avenue(s) of resolution.

Step 8: If the Complainant agrees to the proposed avenue(s) of resolution, the Complainant and the Privacy Officer will work together to close the matter.

Step 9: In circumstances where resolution cannot be achieved in accordance with Steps 1 to 8, the Privacy officer will advise the complainant that they may direct their Complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner or take independent advice as to their rights.

The Complainant may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner as follows:

By telephone: 1300 363 992

By writing: Director of Complaints, Office of Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042

By emailenquiries@oaic.gov.au